Privacy Statement

BMD Web Site Developers A.B.N 67 834 158 478. All rights reserved.
Head Office: 2 Berrydale Road, Sunbury, VIC 3429.
Telephone: +61 3 9740 3939.

BMD Web Site Developers (BMD) is subject to the Privacy Act 1998 (the Act).

The following sets out how BMD will deal with personal information related to the content and use of its web sites.

1. Collection of Information

Information Automatically Logged

BMD may make a record of your visit and logs any of the following information for statistical and business purposes – the user’s server address, the user’s domain name, IP address, the date and time of the visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, plugins, operating system, the previous site visited and the type of browser used.

Security Information

BMD Web Site Developers sites have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information as defined in the Security Policy .

A login name and password are required to visit secure areas. You should ensure that your password is kept securely and cannot be discovered by anyone else.

BMD has implemented strong encryption technology to prevent client’s and customer’s information being intercepted in transit over the Internet. Every transaction is carried out utilising SSL 3.0, RC4 with 128 bit encryption (High); RSA with 1024 bit exchange.

Cookies

A cookie is information that a Web site puts on your hard disk so that it can remember something about you at a later time. (More technically, it is information for future use that is stored by the server on the client side of a client/server communication.) It is possible to disable the accepting of cookies by your web browser, however doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages.

Unique identifiers are also used to store information about visitor’s preferences, to enable the dynamic display of the site according to your preferences when you return.

Registration Forms

If personal information is collected via a website this will be done by sufficiently secure means.

Individuals will be provided with alternative means of providing personal information to BMD Web Site Developers, other than via the website.

For certain applications, our site’s registration forms require users to give contact information (like name and email address).

External Links

Some pages contain links to other sites. BMD Web Site Developers is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

2. Use of personal information

Personal information you supply on-line will be used by BMD Web Site Developers in conducting the business of BMD Web Site Developers. Such uses include matters related to administration, provision of services and the dissemination of information to staff.

Contact information from registration forms is used to get in touch with the visitor to a website when necessary, for example when the visitor is seeking information or technical suport.

3. Disclosure of personal information

BMD Web Site Developers will not disclose personal information concerning you, including your email address, to parties outside the BMD Web Site Developers except in accordance with its Privacy Policy which conforms to the requirements of the Act .

4. Data Quality/Access

BMD Web Site Developers will always try to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information. The necessary procedures are in place to facilitate amendments and verification of personal information. If you think that your personal information retained by BMD Web Site Developers requires changing please contact us.